Past Officers

The Society of Pediatric Psychology was initially affiliated with Section 1 (Clinical Child Psychology) of Division 12 (Clinical Psychology) of the American Psychological Association (1969-1980). In 1980, SPP became Section 5 of Division 12 (1980-2000). In 2000, SPP became Division 54 of American Psychological Association.

Officers of Division 54, Society of Pediatric Psychogy

President

2016: Sharon Berry
2015: Elissa Jelalian
2014: Tim Wysocki
2013: Mike Rapoff
2012: Tonya Palermo
2011: Gerald Koocher
2010: Dan Clay
2009: Kathleen Lemanek
2008: Lori Stark
2007: Alan Delamater
2006: Anne Kazak
2005: Dennis Drotar
2004: Mary Jo Kupst
2003: Glen Aylward
2002: Anthony Spirito
2001: Annette La Greca
2000: Ronald Brown

Secretary

2016-present: Christine Chambers
2013-15: Avani Modi
2010-12: Christina Duncan (formerly Christina Adams)
2007-09: Christina Adams
2004-06: Jan Faust
2001-03: Pam Bachanas
1999-00: Lori Stark

Treasurer

2008-16: David Elkin
2005-07: Carolyn Ievers-Landis
2002-04: Kathy Lemanek
1999-01: Douglas Faust

Student Representative

2015-216: Jaclyn Lennon Papadakis
2013-14: Jennifer Lee
2011-12: Christopher Cushing
2009-10: Kristen Robinson
2007-08: Amy Sato
2005-06: Katie Devine
2003-04: Meredith Lutz
2002-03: Montserrat Mitchell
2001-02: Karen Bearman
2000: Brandon Briery

Members-at-Large

2014-16: Jennifer Verrill Schurman
2013-15: David Janicke
2013-15: Anna Maria Patino Fernandez
2012-14: Ann McGrath Davis
2011-13: Ric Steele
2010-12: Celia Lescano
2010-12: Paul Robins
2009-11: Christine Chambers
2008-10: Gerard Banez
2007-09: Tonya Palermo
2006-08: Randi Streisand
2005-07: Lindsey Cohen
2004-06: Sharon Berry
2003-05: Alexandra Quittner
2002-04: Thomas Linscheid
2001-03: Sharon Berry
2000-02: Wayne Holden
2000-01: Susan Simonian
2000: Glen Aylward

Council Representative to APA

2012-15: Michael Roberts
2007-12: Annette M. La Greca
2004-06: Michael C. Roberts
2001-03: Michael C. Roberts

Editor, Journal of Pediatric Psychology

2013-17: Grayson Holmbeck
2008-12: Dennis Drotar
2003-07: Ronald T. Brown
2000-02: Anne Kazak

Editor, Clinical Practice in Pediatric Psychology

2013-17: Jennifer Shroff Pendley
2013-14: W. Douglas Tynan (co-editor)

Editor, Progress Notes (SPP Newsletter)

2013-16: Laura Simons
2010-12: David Janicke
2007-09: Ric G. Steele
2003-06: Daniel Clay
2000-02: Carolyn Ivers-Landis

Officers of Section 5, Division 12, APA

Presidents 

1999: F. Daniel Armstrong
1998: Maureen Black
1997: Donald Wertlieb
1996: Conway Saylor
1995: William Rae
1994: Dennis Russo
1993: Suzanne Bennett Johnson
1992: Jan Wallander
1991: Gerald Koocher
1990: Larry Siegel
1989: Sue White
1988: Annette La Greca
1987: Eugene Walker
1986: Dennis Harper
1985: Michael Roberts
1984: Sheila Eyberg
1983: Gary Mesibov
*1982: Dennis Drotar
1980-81: Phyllis Magrab
1979-80: June Turna
1978-79: Elizabeth King
1977-78: Carolyn Schroeder
1976-77: Diane Willis
1975-76: Thomas Kenny
1974-75: David Vore
1973-74: Donald Routh
1972-73: Arthur Wiens
1971-72: Lee Salk
1970-71: Lee Salk
1969-70: Logan Wright
*Term changed to calendar year

Secretary

1998-99: Lori Stark
1995-97: Anthony Spirito
1992-94: Terri Shelton
1989-91: Jan Culbertson
1986-88: Kenneth Whitt

Treasurer

1999: Douglas Faust
1996-98: Ronald Brown
1993-95: Melanie McGrath
1990-92: Debra Bendell-Estroff
1987-89: Gerald Koocher
1985-86: Sue White

Secretary-Treasurer

1984-85*: Sue White
1980-83: Georgette Psarras Constantinou
1978-80: Philip W. Davidson
1976-78: Larry M. Raskin
1974-76: Carolyn S. Schroeder
1973-74: Thomas Kenny
1972-73: David Vore
1970-72: Donald Routh
1969-70: Dorothea M. Ross
* The office of Secretary-Treasurer was divided into 2 separate offices in 1986

Members-at-Large

1999 - 2001: Susan Simonian
1999: Kathleen Lemanek
1998-00: Glen Aylward
1996-98: James Rodrigue
1995-97: Daniel Armstrong
1994-96: Gary Walco
1993-95: Linda Hurley
1992-94: Conway F. Saylor
1991-93: Donald Wertlieb
1990-92: Dennis C. Russo
1989-91: William A. Rae
1988-90: Terri L. Shelton
1987-89: Jan L. Wallander
1986-88: Debra Bendell
1985-87: Georgette Psarras Constantinou
1984-86: Annette M. La Greca
1983-85: Brian Stabler
1982-84: Dennis C. Harper
1980-83: Michael C. Roberts
1979-81: Sheila M. Eyberg
1979-81: Gary B. Mesibov
1978-79: Phyllis R. Magrab
1977-80: Dennis Drotar
1976-79: Arlene Schaefer
1975-78: June M. Tuma
1974-77: H. Elizabeth King
1973-76: Donald Friedheim
1972-75: Diane J. Willis
1972-74: Milton Shore
1971-72: David Rigler
1970-73: Allan Barclay
1970-71: Marilyn Erickson
1970-71: Arthur Wiens

Representative to Division 12

1998-00: Anthony Spirito
1995-97: Annette M. La Greca
1992-94: Carolyn S. Schroeder
1989-91: Sheila M. Eyberg
1986-88: Donald K. Routh
1983-85: Phyllis Magrab (elected)
1980-82: Phyllis Magrab (appointed)

Editor, Journal of Pediatric Psychology

1998-99: Anne Kazak
1993-97: Annette La Greca
1988-92: Michael C. Roberts
1982-87: Gerald P. Koocher
1976-82: Donald K. Routh
1975-76: Diane J. Willis

Editor, SPP Newsletter

1997-99: Pamela Bachanas
1994-96: Kathleen Lemanek
1990-93: Lawrence J. Siegel
1986-89: Ronald Blount
1985-86: Elizabeth Robinson
1983-84: Brian Stabler
1980-82: Michael C. Roberts
1973-75: Diane J. Willis
1971-73: Allan Barclay
1968-71: G. Gail Gardner

Student Representative to SPP Board

1999: Brandon Briery
1996 - 1997: Randi Streisand
1994 - 1995: Lisa Buckloh

 

Related Resources

Progress Notes Summer, 2017